Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. The "Giorrán Bán"

Long ago when St Patrick visited the West of Ireland there lived at Croagh Patrick a very wicked old Giant who often tried to kill him. St Patrick was trying to convert Pagan Ireland to Christianity.
    He did not retaliate; he just kept out of the ways of the Giant as much as possible. One day when St Patrick was walking down the Glen towards Ballycastle the Giant standing on Croagh Patrick saw him and he flung a huge rock after him but it did not find its mark and the rock still stands on the hill-side for everyone to see. It is called the "Giorrán Bán"

Person who dictated:-
    Mrs Polke,
    The Glen,
    Ballycastle
    John Lenihan
    Baile an Ghleanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Mrs Polke
    63
  2. When St Patrick visited Ballycastle he was followed by a Giant who seemed determined to kill him. The Giant