Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

sting for the time.
    In one game called Thart á Bhróg the players sat down in a circle with knees drawn up. One man stood in the centre of the ring and was struck with the Buithreach or burach. It was immediately put under the knees and passed from hand to hand around the ring while the man in the centre tried to find it.
    The Twelve Tinkers:
    A man sat on a stool in the middle of the floor with a girl or a boy on his knee. All the young men in the house went outside the door or were driven out by those wielding the burachs. Outside they formed into line, one behind the other with their hands around each other waists. They then walked in all chanting a kind of rhyme.
    "Here comes twelve tinkers airy and free, airy and free and we want your daughter from thee."
    They went around the man on the chair chanting this rhyme. The man in the chair replied: