School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    wide apart. A strong man bestraddles the recumbent figure about the knees, grasps the stiff legs and brings them together. He gradually works one hand around under the other mans legs at the knees, the recumbent man's shoes being against the seat of his pants. While the recumbent man "keeps a hock" that is keeps his feet stiff, the other man tries to raise him by the strength of his arms and his own weight acting as a lever on the shoes of the man lying down.

Pulling with the stick is another exercise. A stout stick is procured. Two men sit down on the floor, facing each other, shoes touching. The stick is left between their shoes being thus at equal distances from both. Each grasps the stick with both hands and tries to raise the other from the floor. (Long arms and a long back were better for these games than weight and strength.)

Jumping a stick was another test. A stick was held by both ends and
    Languages