Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Alex asked in wonder how far was he going to carry the bag and he said he was bringing it home to Shrataggle - eighteen miles. They set off and even though Alex was a good lively walker, it took him all his time to keep up with O Malley. He rested his load once at the top of Ceíde (midway between Belderrig and Ballycastle) and this was the only rest he gave himself till he parted with Alex at Belderrig. He went out between the Two Thanneys then making for home.
  2. Close to Ballycastle is a place called Lisbrin. It is supposed to be the burial place of Bran, the favourite hound of Finn Mac Cool. Bran was supposed to be killed near the place by the Amadán Mór a loclannac (?) who was sent by his father from loclann to bring back the story of how things were in Ireland.