Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

spiadóír an áit do na Police agus bhris siad-san an teach.

"Fourty-four" ainm áite ins na h-ailltreaca atá "44 fathom" ó bhárr na h-aille. Gníódh Mockedy poitín annseo.

In order to reach "44" he had to be "let" three times, that is three men were lowered on a rope to the first foothold; two were lowered to the second foothold and Mockedy was lowered to "44."
    There was plenty room here to work and he had barrels and still there. A tiny stream of water from the cliff top gave him sufficient for his needs. He had to remain in "44" however until pulled up again by his helpers. He outwitted the Police for years in his hide-out.
    The "Tartar" was the steamboat that plied between Sligo and Belmullet and called at the ports on the way. She was discontinued about ten years ago.
    Mockedy once made a copper still and it was seized by the police
      1. filíocht