Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to have gone from the Erris district to Killala. Cases are reversed. All the boats used in Belderrig and Porturla (farther west) were made in Killala. There were two boat building families, one at Moyne, (Killala) and the other at Killala. Both were named Ryan and were Protestants. They always kept Holy Water however for the launching of new boats. The family at Moyne generally built for the Belderrig people. The boats always had a name - "St Brigid of Belderrig", "St Mary of Belderrig" etc. There is an old belief here that a boat-wright can tell from the first three blows of the adze he strikes on the timber for a new boat if she is going to be lucky or whether she will be lost. He never tells however.
    Philomena Mc Andrews