Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the first time in any season they make the Sign of the Cross with the oars. Farther west in Erris they make the sign of the cross with the curragh on the water, (.e they make a complete circle at the pier before settling down to rowing.
    When a storm comes on while out fishing they call on Naom Cuimín of Kilcummin was supposed to have fished in Beldering bay.
    Belderrig was noted for fishing about 70 or 80 years ago. The seanachie (Michael Regan) says there were from Donegal, Sligo and Galway. They were all open row boats with a crew of nine men. (Nowadays there are ten curraghs fishing with a crew of five men each)
    There used to be a line of carts a mile lone waiting for the catches of herring and traffic was so congested that carts coming in the morning could not leave till evening.
    Tom Foy, the son of the last smith
    Philomena Mc Andrews