Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. The following incident occurred to myself and I give the story for what it may be worth:
    About 1930 I went one evening on a cycling trip with a companion to Barrnatra and Inver. We left Inver for home (about 15 miles) around midnight. It was a calm starlit night and we came along all night for about five miles when my companion's bike got out of order. All houses were in bed so we walked about five miles till we came to Gortlehilla. There was an open garage beside a house we knew so we went in and spent about an hour and a half trying to repair the bicycle. We judged it to be about 4 o'clock by this time.
    About two hundred yards from the garage is a head-stone commemorating a number of Free State soldiers who were killed here in September 1922. At this time there was also a smaller wooden cross on a fence marking the spot where