Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other places of supposed buried treasure in the vicinity are Uaigh na gCar, (Belderrigmore) and the Belderrigmore stream before it enters Belderrig River.
    (Uaigh na gCar is a broken Cromlech on Crennock HIll, Belderrigmore. Wild cats were supposed to live here in the past. Nobody will remove stones from it for fear of the fairies. In 1935 a local ganger wanted the workmen to bring some of the stones away for road repairs, but they preferred losing their job to meddling with the Uaigh.)
    The people here still believe strongly in dreams bout the Ciste. It is supposed that the whereabouts of hidden treasure is revealed to a person in a dream three nights in succession. About six years ago (1932) a young lad named Michael Walshe of Belderrigboy dreamt that he found gold in Poll Dubh. In the dream an eel guarded the treasure and a lad named John
    Patricia Regan
    Béal Deirg Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo