Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    point above the bridges. They thus formed the water spout referred to and left the smaller bridge dry. When officials visited the place and found an expensive bridge built over dry ground the engineer is supposed to have lost his job through wasting money.
    (This is the story I think which is mixed up with the tale of the Long Maol)
  2. Sequel to the Long Maol
    About the first quarter of the 19th century there lived at Inver on Broadhaven Bay a man named Christie. One day he was cutting turf in a bog and feeling warm came up on the bank for a breath of fresh air. While resting himself a part of the turf bank he had been cutting caved in, and because it appeared to have been sound bog he prodded the bottom with his slane to see why the apparently sound turf bank had caved in. He found it