Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

be seen, but in other cases this has been removed.
    Pathways, fences
    Starting near the mouth of the river on the Belderrigmore side is the traces of an road or the foundations of an old fence. It was originally covered by bog and follows a more or less direct line to the east turning unaccountably here and there as if to avoid some obstructions not now visible. The place was thickly wooded in the old times and this may account for the turnings in the pathway (as I take it to be). It seems to have been a path to the shore and there was a comparitively recent path in or near the same place but I am inclined to think the traces now seen belong to a more ancient pathway.
    It has been broken up so much through tilling of the bog etc that it is difficult to form a correct opinion as to its real age.
    The traces of a large fence or earthen mound are still plainly visible around Rathavesteen, south of Belderrig. The fence was more or less semi-circular
    Teangacha