Scoil: Muirisc (uimhir rolla 16832)

Muraisc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Big boats thought it was a boat out line fishing .It was in Spring time the passed the big boats out and when she did the did not stir but a small man pulled down sails.
    she was not long near the other boats when the small man put a light on her boat and when the fisherman saw him and they knew it was not a real boat .so they started for home .
    Told by Patrick Groden
    Murrisk
  2. There is a lake outside Croaghpatrick called Loc na Curra where the serpents were drowned. When St Patrick was putting them into the lake they all went in, but the devil's mother. And St. Patrick turned her into a big rock. It was there a long time and every night there were a lot of lovely lights and music. No one could
        1. naoimh
    Máire Ní Mórán