Scoil: Muirisc (uimhir rolla 16832)

Muraisc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man came to plough a field in Murrisk. When the horses started to plough the field, the horses would not move a step. The man struck the horses but they would not go. The man sent for the priest. When the priest came he shook holy water on them. The man struck the horses again. The horses galloped through the field. They broke the plough and from that day to this no one ploughed the field since.
    There is a school built in one corner of the field now. There was a black pig seen in the school after it was built. The field is at the foot of Croagh Patrick. It is said St. Patrick spent some time praying in this field before he ascended Croagh Patrick.
        1. naoimh
    Martan Mac Gréill