Scoil: Muirisc (uimhir rolla 16832)

Muraisc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two men were going into Bertra. Bertra is a long stretch of sand with a piece of land at the end of it. It means the point of the strand and stretches out into Clew Bay.
    They had sheep and young lambs within. It was about twelve o'clock. When they were half in, they saw a small boat sailing in the sea. They went in a bit farther and they heard lovely music playing. They thought it was a fiddle that was playing in the small boat.
    When they were drawing close to the Island they saw a line of lights on the banks of the Island.They thought it was someone that was looking at rabbit traps. When they were within in the Island they saw a little woman running towards them. The woman asked them what
    Seán O Ruadháin
    John Ruane