Scoil: Muirisc (uimhir rolla 16832)

Muraisc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138, Leathanach 515b

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138, Leathanach 515b

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is well nigh forty years ago, and I well remember when the great herring fishing started in October. It was after the harvest station in Murrisk and the Inner Clew Bay had been blessed by the Rev. Father McGirr.
    The course going out and coming back to Murrisk pier had been well noted for three years for the run of the herrings. As the herrings came so did the fairies accompany the herrings.
    I well remember in one of these great Winter seasons meeting a boat and crew of about twenty men, very unlikely to be in any of our Winter herring boats, of two and a half tons or three.
    This happened at Rossmalley, on the way round by Westport Quay. I was the youngest of a crew of four all told. we had made the third shot of this night,
    Maire Ní Grodáin
    Austin Burke