Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Taobh na Cruaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo
N. Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Patron Saint of this district is Saint Patrick, Apostle of Ireland. This saint is specially honoured by everyone in the district and there is scarcely any family in the district which has not a boy named Patrick.
    Croagh Patrick, Irelands Holy Mount, is situated in the district. Saint Patrick spent forty days and forty nights in prayer on this Holy Mountain. There is a church on the summit of this mountain which was built in honour of Saint Patrick by Father McDonnell Parish Priest of Westport.
    There is a pilgrimage to this mountain every year on the last Sunday of July. Many people go up there and some do stations there. Saint Patricks well is on the side of this mountain.
    During the period Saint Patrick spent on Croagh Patrick he worked many miracles:- such as driving the demons into a lake near by called Loch Na Curragh. There is a story told that one time as Saint Patrick left Aughagower to say Mass on Croagh Patrick he
    Mary Mc Greal
    Faiche Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo