Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1595. John Browne- adventurer gets 1,440 acres of land at Kilmaine Co. Mayo (Neale [?])- He was a friend of Bigham. John was appointed sheriff of the county.
    He (J. Browne) determined to enact the “queen rent,” the plundered […], until they were finally defeated by R. Bourke- Devil’s Hook’s Son- Sheriff Browne lost his head- his son Josiah was confirmed in his father’s state by the English government- (James T). The Brownes all this time were Catholics-
    Colonel John Browne served with Sarsfield at Limerick & was a signatory of “The Treaty.” He managed to protect his own lands from confiscation. He as married twice to aristocratic families, first Lady Anne Hamilton & then Lady Maud Bourke-Castlebar [?]. Two of his daughters by the second marriage were Lady Mayo & Lady Atteny [?].
    Colonel Brown [sic] settled at Cazial na […] on lands owned by the O’Malley’s- the O’Malley’s were “attained” by King William & their property confiscated- Colonel Browne succeeded in getting some 1st. ([…] of Colonel J. Browne married an O’Malley of Burrishole). And so the Brownes came to Westport & one still there- Marquess of Sligo.
    Mr P. J. Doris