Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colonel John Browne born in 1640 at Cathair na Mart, Kinturk, Duboynell Castleburke- 2nd son of Sir John Browne of the Neale, married in 1669, Maud daughters of Theobald, 3rd Viscount Burke of Mayo, and great-great-grand-daughter of Grainne Ní Maille, by her second husband is Richard Burke, Mac William Eighter.
    Peter Browne son of Colonel John Browne married in 1705 Mary, daughter of Denis Daly of Carrow Kelly ? (born 1670-1724).
    John Browne (1708-1776) son of Peter Browne M.P. for Castlebar 1749. Created Baron Mount Eagle 1760, Viscount Westport 1768, Earl of Altamont 1771. Married in 1727. Anne Gore sister of first Earl of Arran. She died 1771. John Brown first Earl of Altamont died 1776.
    Peter Browne son of John born 1730 second Earl of Altamont. M.P. for Mayo for many years married 1752, died 1780.
    John Browne, brother of Peter, 3rd Earl of Altamont was created Marquess of Sligo 1800.
    Howe Peter Browne 2nd Marquess of Sligo. Born 1788. J. P. Governor of Jamacia from 1834-37. Colonel South Mayo Militia. Married 1816 died 1845. Married Hester Catherine Daughter of John 13th Earl of Clanricarde She died 1878.
    George John Browne son of Howe Peter 3rd Marquess of Sligo, born 1820 married first 1847. Ellen Sydney daughter of the 6th Viscount of Strangford. She died 1852. He married again 1858. Julia Catherine Anne daughter