Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. His first halting place near Westport was at Achadh Fhóbair (the field of the Spring), where he ordained and consecrated St. Senach called “Lamb of God” was Achadh Fhobair (Aghagower) can boast that it was once an Episcopal See. From there he moved on to the “Reek” (Cruach Phádraic) and then out beyond Clare Island (on the West) to the lonely island of "Caher" (Cathair na Naomh). Some local fisherman as also those from the Connemara side lower the sails of their boats when passing by the island. St. Patrick’s Charioteer died at Murrisk and was buried there. His name was Bionnán.
    Westport is in the parish of Aughvale (Uachongabhail or place of habitation). The old parish church was situated in a field to the left of the present Cemetery as you walk out toward Belclare. The Chalice used in was in the Protestant Church in Knappagh for some time, but it seems to have sent to England. There is not trace of the Church today.
        1. naoimh
    Béarla
  2. Murrisk or Muirisc (sea shore marsh) gave its name to the barony. Manannan sailed over “Cuan Módh”. His huntsman Cullen let loose his hounds from among the islands in the bay to pursue a wild ferocious boar. After a long chase the boar was overtaken but he killed the hounds in the Lake now called “LOC CONN” while Cullen was drowned in the neighboring lake called now “Lough Cullen.”
    Maev, Connacht's famous Queen is said to have been called “Maev of Murrisk” and to have granted the district to a tribe of the Firbolgs.