Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There isn't any ancient ruin in any of the four villages connected with this school. Murrisk Abbey is the nearest old ruin but there are no pupils from Murrisk attending this school.
  2. The following account was given by Myles Hynes a native of Carramacloughlin. He was one of the men who helped to carry the building materials to the top of Croagh Patrick when the little oratory was built there 1905.
    Bob Geraty was the name of this pious man. He lived in Gloshpatrick on the east side of John Ruanes house. His dwelling was within a few yards of the main road. In his old age (he always lived by himself) he lived a sort of hermit's life. He owned a bit of land in Glosh
    Myles Hynes