Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is very little known except the usual old beliefs that the leprechan is the shoemaker for the fairies, works through the night in the moonlight. He is supposed to have the crock of gold but there are no stories of its capture by any mortal. The children say that the get the gold, you must take hold of the leprechan and keep your eyes fixed on him, until he gives you the gold. If you take away your eyes he disappears.
    Though this is a seaside place nothing is known about the mermaid. I haven't been able to find any traditions about her from the school children.