School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. The houses in olden times were thatched with straw - oaten straw - or felt. Some of them had galvinised roofs.
    There was a bed in the kitchen, some of the local houses have this bed still. It is called a caillesc - It is always in the side wall, the space for the bed being built back a little from the wall. Curtains are drawn across the front during the day. Sometimes the fire-place was at the gable, but more often in the centre so as to have one chimney for fire in the kitchen and bedroom. The chimneys were built of mortar and stones. There is no record of houses having no chimney or of houses having the fire in the middle of the floor. Neither have the old people ever heard of houses which had no glass in the windows.
    Half-doors are fairly common in the district. The new houses haven't half doors.
    For the fire turf and wood were used. Bog deal splinters were used for fire and lights. Rush-candles (See Note book 1) were used for light too and also a kind of lamp called a sconce.
        1. foirgnimh