Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Thornhill there is an ancient cross quite close to the sea. It is in a field of Mr. P[?] Lydons. Mr Lydon is married to Miss McDonnell whose grandparents were Catholic landlords of Thornhill. -Four stone -
    The foundation for the cross consists of four stone pillars, each, five feet long, width in fron 2 feet and width at side 32 inches, there are stone steps to each pillar. On top of this cross-shaped foundation, there is a round flag with a hole in the centre for the cross proper. This cross is made of wood, the cross beam being fastened with a large nut or kind of bolt. It is weather beaten now. The whole monument is on a raised mound about 15 feet high, a kind of ridge leads to the mound at the seaside. Under the ridge, I am told, a cave or underground passage leads to the shore. In the time of the "Black and Tans" the boys "on the run" used to take refuge here.
    The cross was erected in 1830 by the McDonnell Family mentioned above. The idea was to commemorate Catholic Emancipation as the family were the old Catholic stock. I was told by an old man, who knew the family, that there is a parchment still in their possession showing that the cross was created by Mathias McDonnell in 1830.