Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. I
    This story was written by James Fair, Gloshpatrick. He got the story from Austie Burke an old fisherman from Murrisk. This is supposed to be one of his own adventures while fishing on Clew Bay. The story is written exactly as he related it.
    It's well night 40 years ago, I well remember when the great herring fishery started in October after the inner part of Clew Bay had been blessed, after the Murrisk Harvest Station, by Rev. Father McGirr (died in R.I.P.) the course going out and coming back to Murrisk was noted for over three years for the run of the herrings. As the herrings came to the trawlers, so did the fairies accompany them. I well remember meeting a boat with a crew of about 20. A very unlikely thing to be seen in one of our own winter herring boats in Murrisk. Of two and a half tons or three.
    This incident happened off Rossmalley. I was the youngest of the crew of four. We had made the third shot on this night of December at the hour of twelve o'clock. When we had missed out catch at this hour, we decided to start for the bathing house Rossmalley, when we encountered our new friends. We shot our nets then about half- one and
    James Fair
    Glais Phádraig, Co. Mhaigh Eo