Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. N. B. See information about "Food in Olden Times".
    When baking potato cake or boxty bread the triangular pieces are placed on the griddle in a standing position one leaning against the other. The idea is to get the sides of each piece thoroughly baked.
    For special occasions a sweet-cake used to be made in olden times generally for Christmas Day and New Years Day. Pancakes were made too or Shrove Tuesday Night and Hallow Eve.
    The vessel in which these cakes were and are made still is called a pot[?] oven. When fuel is scarce the oven is put in a hanging position over the fire and a few coals placed on the lid. With a good fire it is put on the brand iron - either /_\ or round shaped iron stand. Gríosach is put underneath the over and ref coals on top to bake it.
    Part of a quern is in one house in the village - John O'Malley - Lecanvey. The children's parents have not seen querns being used by they the fathers and mothers remember hearing the old people speak about them. Evidently they were used in the district in days gone by.
    1. táirgí
    Maggie Gannon