Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. The Local Fairs.
    The local fairs are held in Louisburgh and Westport. Sometimes buyers from Westport come to this district, a few days before a fair, and buy up cattle from the people. It was an old custom for sellers and buyers to meet at the crossroads near Mr. Staunton's public house and transact business there. They do this on a small scale still.
    The fairs in the above mentioned towns are held on the streets. Toll is paid on cattle sold. A man appointed to gather the toll money stands near the entrance to the street where the business is transacted. When a buyer buys a number of cattle he must pay this man three pence per head before the cattle are allowed to pass out.
    "Luck" is always given generally 2/- or 2/6 by the seller to the buyer. In buying horses the halter or reins is given along with the "luck-money". When the bargain is made the parties show agreement by clapping their hands and spitting on them. They adjourn to a public-house shortly after and have a drink.
    The animals are marked with tar or raddle. and sometimes mud. Now and again a string id
        1. trádáil