Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. The Local Forge.
    Since there isn't a forge in any of the villages connected with this school the children haven't very clear ideas of the blacksmiths work. None of the girls have been in a forge - very few of the boys.
    There are two forges in this part of the parish one in the village of Kilsallagh, another in Murrisk. The forges are near the main road and close to a stream. They have thatched roofs, large doors, one large window and one fireplace in each. Both blacksmiths shoe horses and asses and put iron bands on wheels. This fast-mentioned work is done in the open air near the stream.
    The ancestors of both men were smiths for a number of years.
  2. Clothes Made Locally.
    Very little information is available under this heading, as there are no tailors in this part of the parish. Most of the clothes are bought ready made.
    Shirts are made in the homes from material bought in the shops. Flax wasn't grown locally as far as can