Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are great preparations for Christmas. The houses are well cleaned, chimneys swept to give room to Santa Claus. Shortly after nightfall the big Christmas candle is lighted in the kitchen. Smaller candles are placed in all other windows, but the people do not leave their big candle lighting all night as they do in other places. The doors are not barred or locked, the belief being that if Our Lord should come He would find shelter and not be turned away as He was from the doors in Bethlehem. The kitchen and rooms are decorated for the occasion with sprigs of holly and ivy. A motto is hung here and there on the walls bearing words like "God bless our home" "A happy Christmas" and the like. The children hang up their stockings for Santa Claus' visit.
    On Christmas morning crowds attend early Mass and receive Holy Communion. Greetings of "A happy Christmas" and "many happy returns" are heard among old and young. The custom of giving presents prevails in the district. Turkeys and geese are killed for the Christmas dinner. Christmas and New Years cards are send to friends at home and abroad.