Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing in this district are Dock-leaves, Chicken-weed, Scutch Grass - Neanncóga and Pranseac[?]. They are harmful because they spread rapidly, they tend to make the soil poor.
    Locals say that thistles grow in or near good land while scutch grass grows on bad land.
    I haven't been able to get from the school-children any further information about herbs. In Note Book No.1 there is mention made of herbs used for medicinal purposes. A large leaf which grows in marshy places here is supposed to cure rheumatism. A woman from Killsallagh declares it cured her, she simply rubbed the leaf to the affected parts. She called the leaf "Ánn"[?]. It is a broad leaf deep green in top, light rather silve colour on the back. I have head the same leaf called by the name "spunk" in south Galway.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Johnnie Gill