Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there is one holy well. It is found in Gloshpatrick outside the graveyard wall. It is not frequented nowadays by crowds of pilgrims but some of the natives still cling to the ancient tradition and do what they call "a station" there. They perform rounds saying 7 Our Fathers, Holy Mary's and Glorias first, 7 again going slowly round the well 7 more at the ruins of the old church in the graveyard and finally 7 again going slowly around the ruins.
    Tradition holds that St. Patrick baptized the first christians here in the water of this well before he made the ascent up the reek. It is supposed that his charioteer is buried near the well.
    Two cures are reported in connection with this holy well, a blind girl recovered her sight and a man was cured of fever. The people drink the water, sometimes it is rubbed to the affected part.. no relics are left there now, the old people say that crutches, pieces of cloth were left there long ago. The days of the pilgrimages were August 15th and September 8th.
    The original well is dried up for a number of years but a second well, the existing one, sprung up in its stead outside the graveyard. Various explanations are given on this...
    Mrs Fair
    Glais Phádraig, Co. Mhaigh Eo