Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call at houses in the district. They have been doing so for a number of years. They are usually very poor.
    Such people sell articles like needles, pins, glasses, combs, hair slides, paper flowers. The tin-smiths or tinkers as we call them sell cans and saucepans. These they make themselves. They make the flowers also but the other articles they get in large shops in the towns for a few pence, sometimes the rich people give them small articles free.
    They camp on lonely roadsides or mountain paths, occasionally they sleep in disused barns or old houses. They generally travel in bands. They have a few carts and quite a number of donkeys with an occasional old thin horse. They get their food from the people accepting whatever is offered them. The people give them potatoes, flour, milk bread vegetables and perhaps a few pence.
    The best known in this district are "Mahons", "Collins", "Wards", "Morgans", Barretts.
      1. daoine de réir aicme