Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are made from strong and fine sticks and are woven together. The cradle is cone-shaped with the bottom rod circular in shape and the others in a slanting direction up from it tapering to a point. Between these thin rods sally or osier are woven in and out just like the weaving in a basket. The cradle is used in frosty or snowy weather. It is placed near the dwelling-house convenient to a window. It is raised up a little from the ground by means of a stick to which a long twine is attached. Crumbs, meal or such like food are left under the cradle. When the bird comes along he runs in and commences to pick the food. Meantime the boy who sets the trap has the end of the twine farthest from the cradle gripped in his hand. He pulls, the stick comes with him and down falls the cradle trapping the bird in side.
    James Fair
    Glais Phádraig, Co. Mhaigh Eo