Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. About Marriages Long Ago
    When young man would be for getting married himself and his friends would be thinking and guessing where they would get a good girl that would have money. The they would pitch on one and the man would send a relative to her house. He would have a pint of whiskey to treat her father and mother and to ask them would they give their daughter to the young man he would mention. Then the father would say he would consider it and they would arrange to meet in town next market day.
    On market day all would go to town. The young man would bring his own people and the young woman hers. They would go into a public house and have a few drinks. Here they would make the young people acquainted, and then start to make the match. The father would ask the young man how much money he wanted with his daughter, she was a good girl able to do all kinds of work and that she was the best girl ever a man reared. Then the young man would say he would want about £80 at least as he had a good house and land etc. Then the father would say he would
    Kate Sammin
    Ceathrú Mhic Lochlainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo