Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    right hand and while turning she pulls the wool with the left to make it even. When one spindle is filled, she puts another. Sometimes she doubles the thread for stockings.
    The thread is also used for knitting woollen jerseys. Occasionally the women send thread to the weaver and out of it he makes blankets. The weaver in this locality lives in a village called Mullagh, his name is Pat McDonnell.
    (N.B. Mullagh is not one of the townlands connected with Lecanvey N.S. It belongs to Bouris N.S.)
  2. In this district the people make dye from herbs or weeds. A pretty green dye is formed from the roots of dock leaves.
    Dye is almost got from certain kinds of sea weed, principally scraitpliuch. It is used to colour woolen goods.
    When articles of clothing jerseys etc. are made from the while home-spun wool, they are scoured finish and then dyed. The roots, weeds, etc. are boiled with a certain amount of water in the dye-pot and the dye is allowed to cool. The while articles are put into the dye allowed to soak well, boiled again and the hung out to dry. Some houses had a dye-pot, a large metal pot kept specially for making the dye.
    Therese O' Malley