Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. Local Happenings
    The Achill Drowning
    Ninety passengers left Achill for Westport on June 4th 1893. They were to take the boat from Westport to Scotland to work there in the harvest field. The journey from Achill to Westport was made at that time by boat or on foot. A man name Healy who owned a hooker took the passengers for sixpence each. They went on board at Darby's Point in Achill.
    All went well till they came to Annagh Stead near Westport Quay. It happened that morning that the Laird Steamship G ... that was to take them to Scotland had grounded in the narrow channel off Annagh Head and could not leave until the evening tide. The boatman had to Jibe out of the channel to get by the steamer. The captain on the bridge of the steamer called to him to lower his main sail before he would jibe as the passengers had rushed up to see the steamer. He took no notice of the warning but took the swerve and the boat ducked in with all on board.
    The officers on the steamer were looking on and immediately lowered the life boats. They also blew a signal to the quay and more help was sent out. Fifty-three were picked up, the others - 35 in all were lost. Later their bodies were found and conveyed to Achill in a railway truck (there was no passenger train to Achill then) it was