Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Story No. 2
    Long ago there lived a man and his wife who were always longing to know which of them woul die first. The woman was always saying that the man would be dead before herself. He got tired of listening to her so one day he went out to the stable and plucked a goose alive. When he had finished he let her into the kitchen. The woman got an awful fright when she saw her. Then the man came in and said "that's a sure sign of death". This made the woman stop talking about death and neither said a word about if from that on. They lived happily for a long time after.
  2. Long ago there lived a man and his wife who were always longing to know which of them would die first. The woman was always saying that the man would be dead before herself. He got tired of listening to her, so one day he went out to the stable and plucked a goose alive. When he had finished he let her into the kitchen. The woman got an awful fright when she saw her. Then the man came in and said "that's a sure sign of death". This made the woman stop talking about death and neither said a word about if from that on. They lived happily for a long time after.
    Maggie Gannon
    Ceathrú Mhic Lochlainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo