Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Cé Chathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sean Ó Flaitile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the third time he tips someone. The person he tips is called the cat. The cat then follows the mouse until he catches him. When the mouse goes into the ring again the cat goes around the ring and tips someone as the mouse did. The cat is called the mouse as soon as he tips another person and the person he tips is called the cat. If the cat and the mouse keep tipping each other they are bycotted and are put out of the game.
    Here is how Grannie Clock is payed. there are about ten players wanted for this game. One of the players is called the Grannie. The Grannie sits on a stone. The others line up one after the other. The first one is called the mother of the others. they walk around a ring when the are passing the grannie. They ask her the time. She first says one o'clock, then two and so on up
    Delia Giblin
    Béal an Chláir, Co. Mhaigh Eo