Scoil: Louisburgh (uimhir rolla 5128/9)

Cluain Cearbán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thos. J. Morahan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two walls and a gable still standing and their present height is about five feet. Two window apertures and one door way still remain and on close examination I noticed that the door had been hung on a stone-hinge.
    The building was divided into two parts- one for the monks living apartment, and the other the church.
    An underground passage or tunnel runs from the Monastery to Ballyhip (beál a Chip) - a means of escape in times of danger.
    The adjoining lands were known as mensal land and continued to be Church property for many years afte the monks left the monastery.
    Thomas J. Morahan
    Cill Ghaobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo