Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is still alive. He was highly skilled in setting in setting bone of animals and of persons. He was called at any hour of the day or night and he never refused anybody. One day a man named Mr. Scott a great grandfather of mine who is now dead was back at Roonagh one day. A big plank came ashore and he got it. He pulled it up on the beach and left the end of it up on a fence. When he had it upon the fence the stones under it slipped and the plank fell down on his foot and broke it. The foot was broken in many places. Mr. Chendengast was sent for. He fixed it in such a way as to bring him to the hospital. When the man was brought to the hospital the doctor examined him. He asked what doctor set it for him.. He was told that it was only a country man. He said that he could not do another bet for him. He said he wished he had that man that set the bone in the hospital with him. The man came home and his foot got better. He was not even lame afterwards.
    There was some famous men for carrying big bags. A man named Mr. Patrick Prendergast from Accony carried a five hundred bag of oats from Mr. Thomas Prendergast's house