Scoil: Béal an Mhuirthid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14857)

Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha, Bean Uí Náraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought out to the sgiobol and seated on a table in the corner. The dancing then went on until morning. During the night the guests were given as much drink as they wished to take and tea was always given about mid-night. At about one o'clock a great fuss was made by the straw boys.
    These came in a large party led by their captain. They were dressed in all kinds of strange garments and wore large hats made of straw which covered their faces. They spoke in affected voices so that no one would recognise them. They had to dance with the bride and bridesmaid. The bridgesgroom had to give them drink and money so that they would go away. Early next morning the bride and bridesgroom went to the bridesgroom's home on a side-car and the cattle would be delivered the same
    Mary Sweeney
    Patrick Sweeney