Scoil: Dubhthuama (uimhir rolla 14193)

Dumha Thuama, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Mac Támhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Annseo thios tá socrú a bhí idir an Major Donnchadha Biongam, an fear a ghabh an t-athair Mánus, agus a tionóntaidhthe ag an Ceathramhain Mhóir, Barr na Trágha, Béal an Átha.
    Fuaireas é ó Phádraic Ó Domhnaill, Baile Fhiacháin é.
    An indenture made the twentyeth day of March in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and eight between Denis Bingham of Binghamstown in the half barony of Erris, and county of Mayo, and Frans. Barrett, James Mills, Owen Shevlane, Patk. Stanton, Patk. Heraughty, John Walshe, Anthony McAndrews, Andw. Conway, Widow Doherty John Hegarty, James Mills, Junior, all of Karrowmore, in said half Barony of Erris, and County of Mayo.
    The Rent.
    The lease of Karrowmore was for one life, or fifteen years, and the rent £60, payable half years in equal sums, on the 25th March and the 29th Sept. in each year and every year. Denis Bingham claimed "uncontrollable" power under this indenture, and some restrictions also.
    The above-mentioned Lessees Shall pay to the said Denis Bingham, his heirs and assigns, four pounds, eleven shillings sterling for each sum he, she, or they hold on said demised premises of Karrowmore aforesaid yearly, and every year
    Pádhraic Ó Domhnaill
    Baile Uí Fhiacháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo