Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

the lufurneach is good for calves that have worms.
    The moss is good for worts also. You must leave the moss on the worts for a few days and then they would go.
    If you had a headache you should get a leaf of cabbage and put it on a coal and then leave it on your forehead and you would get alright.
    If a rusty nail went through your foot you should get the foxglove and put it on your foot and it would get alright.
    The comfrey is good for boils. If you had boils to scrape the root of the comfrey and put it on a cloth and leave it on the boils and they would go. The comfrey is good for lumps. If you had lumps and leave it on them it would draw they lumps.
    The foxglove is good for headache also.
      1. cleachtas an leighis