Scoil: Glenamoy (uimhir rolla 13882)

Gleann na Muaidhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself and pointed his rifle to them and told them to put up their hands and he knew they were Republicans as they had to mauser rifles. The freestate soldiers were not allowed to use these. Pat King back out towards the door and made off to the school with word to his own men that republicans were in Gorthleatilla. Of course the other two men rushed to their own leader and told him that the freestaters were near hand. The republicans took up their possessions in suitable places and were prepared for the free staters when they would come along. The freestaters came along and walked into the mouth of the republicans. The result was that the republicans shots six of them dead. There were nineteen more that would have been shot too only for they
    Máire Ní Ghraith
    Pádraig Ó Graith