School: Droimslaod (roll number 9898)

Droim Slaoid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Maire, Bean Mhic Suibhne

1. An Bás
    When a person dies in Ballycroy the people say “He is gone” (2) He has passed away to his eternal reward (3) The soul left the body (4) Tá sé imthighte anois.
    Signs of a death.
    It is considered a sign of a death if you see a big fire near a house; if crows are screeching over a house; if the two ends of a rainbow are seen in a village.
    There is a bean sidhe and a fear sidhe. If you think it is a woman that you hear crying a man will die and if it is a man you hear a woman will die.
    Nuair a gheibheann an duine bás gabhann siad cun an tsiopa faoi dhéin na gléas torraimh agus nigheann siad agus cuireann siad ós cionn cláir é.
    Cuireann siad síos an t-uisge agus an soapa a nigheann siad an corp leis i bpoll. Cuireann siad amac an cat.
    Chuile duine a théigheas go dtí an teach torraimh gabhfaidh siad ar a glúna ag dul isteach dóibh. Déarfaidh siad paidir ar son an duine marbh atá ós cionn cláir.
    Languages
    Mell Níc Suibhne