Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once an old school in Carra. The people had no special name on those old schools. It was situated at the back of Michael Melvins. The teacher used to teach English, Irish and a little sums. They liked the Irish language very well. The teachers name was Harry Jordan and he was a native of Kilbride. All the teachers were from the place where the schools were situated. There were no strange teachers around the place. The young boys and girls of three or four villages used to gather to the same old school. Those teachers used to have to teach in a stable or else in an old house. This teacher used to be paid by the scholars. They used to give him five shillings a year. The Government used not pay any of them. The scholars used not write anything at school. The teachers used to give them a composition to write at home. They would bring it to school the next day and it would be corrected. They had no desk in the school only old stools.
    The scholars used to bring on sod of turf one morning each week. They liked the Irish language very well. The people lost a great deal of the Irish books and they could never
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Judge