Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

hold his slate on his knees. The English did not want them to learn any Irish.
    Then the English started the National schools to stop them.
  2. The first school I went to was a hedge school. The teacher's name was Martin Dempsey. He was a lame man. We had no seats but sitting on the grass. I was about four years. We were learning no Irish. The teacher used to be minding the cows out in the fields. There was about twenty pupils going to school.
    There were no slaps in them days. We had slates. We had to be at school at nine o clock. We were let home at three o clock in the evening. We had books. In Anthony Carrabine's field Knockroe the teacher was teaching. The books were only a penny.