Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

An Gort Crom, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

on any of these stones.
    There is ogham writing on a stone in Carower however. Once some people started digging under this stone for gold. They were not long digging when they saw that the stone was about to fall. When they saw this they ran away.
    There are some small stones in a field owned by Thomas Judge of Carrowreagh.
    All those stones were supposed to be brought by giants once to build a castle for a king. As they were coming they heard that the king was dead. They then dropped the stones. This accounts for the number of stones in this district.
    There is a stone lying down flat in Kilgarvin. It is opposite St Brians Well. There are marks on this stone. They are supposed to be
    Michael Judge
    Cill na nGarbhán, Co. Mhaigh Eo