Scoil: Muine Chonalláin (C.)

Muine Chonalláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Lochnáin

1. Up to about fifty years ago the people used to make their own flannel.
    They first washed the sheep very [?] and then they were shorn. They then got oil to mix with the wool. The wool and oil were then put in a vessel and put aside for some time.
    On wet days or during the long nights the wool was carded. The card for doing this were about one foot and a half long and one foot wide. There was a handle on one side. The bottom of these cards were made of wood. The upper was made of steel.
    It was then spun by the women on a spinning wheel. After that it was made into large balls called "cathaillíní" and hung from a beam in the roof.
    It was then sent to a weaver
    After that it was well washed and