Scoil: Muine Chonalláin (C.)

Muine Chonalláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Lochnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago the people never used wax candles for light. The only light they had were rush lights.
    The rushes were gathered and the skin peeled off. The rushes were then (peeled off) doubled and tied at both ends. Tallow was then melted and a double rush dipped into it and then hung up to set. One by one they were dipped and hung up so that when the last one was hung up the first one was ready to be taken down and dipped again. This was repeated until the candle was the required thickness. Then it was ready for use.
    A candle that did not get much grease was not of much use and so the people that have not much sense are called "Coinnle gan Tomadh".
    Nora Kelly