Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our dresser is six feet five inches in height. It is straight across from the table and at the end of the bed. It is painted red. It was made by Luke Gallagher of Ballymore over fifty years ago.
    There are three shelves on it. There are four dishes on the top shelf. The cups are on the next one. Then on the next one there is a row of mugs and a line of plates outside them. On the seat of the dresser there are three delph basins with blue rims. Outside these are bowls and mugs. There is a picture of General Kruger on one jug. There is another witha picture os robins in their nests and "Home, sweet home" written on it. There are a lot of pictures of men, women, horses and carraiges.
    Long ago the people did not paint the dressers. They put marl on them instead. They washed the dresser first and then rubbed on the marl. This made them white as snow.
    When the marl was dug up it was left out to dry. When it is dry is is powdery. It was got in "log an Marla" and in Baile na Dóibe.
    John Hennigan
    Charles Hennigan